File #: 20-1114    Version: 1 Name:
[…] However, the identified Mitigation Measures would reduce all potential impacts to Less than Significant.


TENTATIVE PARCEL MAP
According to SB 1241, three findings must be made in order to approve a parcel map. Section 66474.02(a)(1) requires that "a finding supported by substantial evidence in the record that the design and location of each lot in the subdivision, and the subdivision as a whole, are consistent with any applicable regulations adopted by the State Board of Forestry and Fire Protection pursuant to Sections 4290 and 4291 of the Public Resource Code (PRC)."

Section 66474.02(a)(2) requires that a finding supported by substantial evidence in the record that structural fire protection and suppression services will be available for the subdivision through any of the following entities:
(A) A county, city, special district, political subdivision of the state, or another entity organized soley to provide fire protection services that are monitored and funded by a county or other public entity; and
(B) The Department of Forestry and Fire Protection by contract entered into pursuant to Section 4133, 4142, or 4144 of the Public Resources Code.

Section 66474.02(a)(3) requires that "a finding that to the extent practicable, ingress and egress for the subdivision meets the regulations regarding road standards for the fire equipment access adopted pursuant to Section 4290 of the Public Resource Code and any applicable local ordinance.

The project site is located in high severity fire zone/State Responsibility Area. The project has been reviewed by the Department of Public Works, CalFIRE, and other agencies and departments for safety and access concerns, and had no adverse comments.